Technology for the Benefit of Humanity
IEEE
Published Papers

Published Papers 2013

Please choose a link at the left menu. GHTC2013 papers will be available soon in IEEE Xplore Digital Library.

 

LIST OF THE ACCEPTED PAPER TITLES BY TRACK

Track, Day & Room
Time
Paper ID
Paper Title
Author Names
Session A1:
Energy I
October 21, 2013
Monday

Session Chair:
Kendra Sharp

(Riveria & Granada)
10:30am11On-Board Solar Power for Small-Scale Distant-water Fishing VesselsSatish Babu, Vincent Jain
10:45am39Low Cost Solar Thermal Energy Generation for Developing EconomiesDarick LaSelle, Robert Liechty, Nathan Clark, Hassan Alzamzam, Jasmin Dzabic, Robert Foster
11:00am42A small-hydro plant model for feasibility analysis of electrification projects in rural TanzaniaStefano Mandelli, Emanuela Colombo, Bonaventure Saanane, Andrea Redondi, Francesco Bernardi, Prosper Mgaya, Johnstone Malisa
11:15am46Biogas – An Alternative Household Cooking Technique for ZambiaLikonge Makai, Marta Molinas
11:30am56Design of a Hybrid Renewable Energy System for a Northern Ontario CommunityMarielle Magtibay, Diana Wong
11:45am57A Modular Simulation Platform for testing Hybrid DC/AC Future Grid Solutions for Remote AreasEleder Araneta, Marta Molinas, Elisabetta Tedeschi
Session B1:
Energy II
October 21, 2013
Monday

Session Chair:
Nathan Johnson

(Riveria & Granada)
1:30pm72An Integrated Approach to Energy for Development - Case Study of the Malawi Renewable Energy Acceleration ProgrammeDamien Frame, Peter Dauenhauer, Kelvin Tembo, Catherine Currie, Graham Ault
1:45pm79Low Cost Lumen Testing Procedure In Bangladesh PerspectiveAkm Azad, Sabbir Khan, Rafiur Rahman, Farah Shabnam
2:00pm83 - rescheduled to F1Prevention of Power Blackout and Power Theft using IEDAmarnath R, Kalaivani N, Priyanka V
2:15pm87Unified Green Village Electricity Project Concept; a Suitable Model for Reliable Renewable Energy Deployment in NigeriaIfeanyi Orajaka
2:30pm92Solar Park in Gaza City: A Proposed Social Business to bring Renewable Energy Knowledge in the Conflict RegionYaser Qudaih
2:45pm93COSMGrid: Configurable, Off-the-shelf Micro GridJonathan Fürst, Nik Gawinowski, Sebastian Büttrich, Philippe Bonnet
3:00pm118Utilizing Microsolar Charging Systems to Combat the Electricity-Poverty NexusNaman Trivedi, Thomas Larson
Session C1:
Energy III
October 21, 2013
Monday

Session Chair:
Nathan Johnson

(Riveria & Granada)
4:00pm144The CSI Story: IEEE PES Community Solutions InitiativeRaymond Larsen, Robin Podmore, Michelle Lacourciere, Patrick Ryan, Derek Welbourn, Daniel Wessner
4:15pm151Customizable Timing Control Device for Natural Gas Home Appliances to Save Natural GasAssad Iqbal, Muhammad Shamoon Khan, Sangeen Khan, Sajjad Hussain Shah
4:30pm155A Low Power Control System Optimized for Solar Thermal Power GenerationDarick LaSelle
4:45pm159Sustainable Solar Electrification for Rural Communities in CameroonMichael Wilson, Jude Numfor
5:00pm161Microgrid Test Bench for Small-Scale Renewable MicrosourcesMichael Rios, Giri Venkataramanan
5:15pm164The Economic Challenge of Rural Electrification: Community Solutions Initiative in AfricaSeth Myers
5:30pm166South Sudan Rural Electrification ProjectRonald Moulton, Mou Riiny
Session A2:
Education I
October 21, 2013
Monday

Session Chair:
Charles Herget

(Castillian)
10:30am3An EPICS-in-IEEE initiative: learners of St Alban’s College and students of the University of Pretoria seek earth observation solutions through air-quality microsensingSaurabh Sinha, Chris Mouton, Phumudzo Bebwele
10:45am8An electronic solution to automate the process of Grade-1 Braille trainingPiotr Osuch, Saurabh Sinha
11:00am10Engaging Diverse Learners through New TechnologiesCarol Shepherd, Nadelon Alpert
11:15am62Developing Engineering Programmes specialising in renewable energy for Environmental SustainabilityAlan Rocha
11:30am81The IEEE Actionable Data Book: A Platform For Inclusive EducationEdilson Arenas, Tyde Richards, Avron Barr
11:45am109Enhancing Student Engagement in the Online ClassroomEnid Acosta-Tello
Session B2.1:
Education II
October 21, 2013
Monday

Session Chair:
Ed Perkins

(Castillian)
1:30pm117GreenEduComp: Low Cost Green Computing System for Education in Rural India A Scheme for Sustainable Development Through EducationMukundhan Srinivasan, Anand B, Vineeth Vijayaraghavan, Venus Antony A. J.
1:45pm174Motivating Interest in Electrical Engineering Through Altruism at the Middle School LevelThomas McKay, Carter Milhous
2:00pm
Session B2.2:
Disaster I
October 21, 2013
Monday

Track Chair:
Mike Andrews

(Castillian)
2:15pm163Transforming In-kind Giving in Disaster Response: A Case for On-line Donation Registry with Retailers Md. Islam, John Vande Vate, Alex Nordenson, John Heggestuen, Katherine Dolan
2:30pm33Determine Additional Locations of Tsunami Escape Building in Meuraxa Banda Aceh, IndonesiaHendri Yuzal
2:45pm53Cognitive-Cultural Simulation of Local and Host Government Perceptions In International EmergenciesDaniel Olsher
3:00pm94System of People Search under Avalanches in MinesIgor Shirokov
3:15pm95Cognitive/AI Peacekeeping Decision Support ModelsDaniel Olsher
Session C2:
Disaster II
October 21, 2013
Monday

Track Chair:
Mike Andrews

(Castillian)
4:00pmInvited PaperThe Serval Mesh: A Platform for Resilient Communications in Disaster & Crisis
(Invited Paper from Serval Project , Humanity United)
Paul Gardner-Stephen, Romana Challans, Jeremy Lakeman, Andrew Bettison, Dione Gardner-Stephen, Matthew Lloyd
(Serval Project Inc)
4:15pm99Family Information Sharing System based on a Judgment of EmergencyYuka Hasegawa, Masato Oguchi
4:30pm102Radio Signal-based Measurements for Localized Heavy Rain Detection using SmartphonesJane Louie Zamora, Shigeru Kashihara, Suguru Yamaguchi
4:45pm126WSN-SA: Design Foundations for Situational Awareness Systems Based on Sensor NetworksAgnelo Silva, Mingyan Liu, Mahta Moghaddam
5:00pm
Online
154CrowdHelp: a Crowdsourcing Application for Improving Disaster ManagementLiliya Besaleva, Alfred Weaver
5:15pm
Online
59Experimental Analysis of Effects of Installation Alignment and Solar Insolation on Power Generation by Solar PanelsMoein Jazayeri, Sener Uysal, Kian Jazayeri
Session D1:
Health I
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Lew Terman

(Riveria & Granada)
10:30amFeatured Paper"Unlocking the Catalytic Power of Invention"Feature Speaker: Maurizio Vecchione, VP for Global Good at Intellectual Ventures
11:00am49Digitization of Health Records in Rural VillagesRajan Vaish, Sascha Ishikawa, Jing Liu, Stephanie Berkey, Philip Strong, James Davis
11:15am9User Interface Design of a Digital Sphygmomanometer for Rural India Prabir Mukhopadhyay, IIITDM Jaba
11:30am26Non-invasive Microwave Breast Cancer Detection - A Comparison StudyArezoo Modiri, Kamran Kiasaleh
11:45am27Experimental Results for a Novel Microwave Radiator Structure Targeting Non-invasive Breast Cancer DetectionArezoo Modiri, Kamran Kiasaleh
12:00pm48Senior Design Project for Humanitarian Purpose: Sign Language Device for Children with Hearing DisabilityMouna Nakkar
12:15pm50Field-Portable Lensfree Holographic Color Microscope for Telemedicine ApplicationsAlon Greenbaum, Najva Akbari, Alborz Feizi, Aydogan Ozcan
Session F1:
Health II
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Soon Wan

(Riveria & Granada)
1:30pm65On the Performance of GRASP and Dynamic Programming for the Blood Assignment ProblemKevin Igwe, Micheal Olusanya, Aderemi Adewumi
1:45pm74Augmented Wastage RemoverSaronroy Albert, Duraiarasan A
2:00pm82Challenges and Successes in Making Health Care More Accessible To Rural Communities In Waslala, Nicaragua Using Low-Cost TelecommunicationsPritpal Singh, Ruth McDermott-Levy, Elizabeth Keech, James Klingler, Maria Moncada
2:15pm96Affordable Dermascope for Resource-Poor SettingsJenna Johnstone, Brian Bacik, Shannon Burke, Rachel Dzombak, Khanjan Mehta, Peter Butler
2:30pm100Modeling Social Media Network For Effective Healthcare In Emerging Economies' Semi-Urban/Urban ContextAmrita Amrita, Sreekanth Vettikkadu, Dhrubes Biswas
2:45pm
Online
101A sustainable approach to municipal solid waste management in Southern NigeriaYe-Obong Udoakah, Uduak Akpan
3:00pm106Modeling Malnutrition Toddlers In East Java Province Using Geographically Weighted Regression ApproachRahandini Lestari, Sutikno Sutikno
3:15pm
Online
83Prevention of Power Blackout and Power Theft using IEDAmarnath R, Kalaivani N, Priyanka V
Session G1.1:
Health III
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Ed Perkins

(Riveria & Granada)
4:00pm148Challenges Facing Medical Data Digitization in Low-Resource ContextsAlex Shovlin, Mike Ghen, Khanjan Mehta, Peter Simpson
4:15pm153Cloud Based Health Care Delivery Model For Affordable and Accessible Health Services in Rural/Semi Urban IndiaPartha Pandey, Sharad Kumar, Dhrubes Biswas
4:30pm157Sanitation Quality Index and its Relation With Diarrheal Prevalence in Pallikaranai, Southern Chennai, IndiaGowri Velu, Lavanya Vaidhyanathan
4:45pm114LARN: Indoor Navigaion for Elderly and Physically ChallengedRajesh Megalingam, Ananthakrishnan Ponnileth Rajendran
Session G1.2:
Best Papers from GHTC-SAS
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Ed Perkins
5:00pmGHTC-SAS Invited PaperEmbedded Wireless-enabled Low Cost Plastic Sorting System for efficient Waste Management
(Invited Paper from GHTC-SAS 2013)
L. Madan Kumar, K. Shankar, Karan H. Shah, T. Chinnu, V. Venkataraman
5:15pmGHTC-SAS Invited PaperComputerized Assessment of Phonological Processes in Malayalam
(Invited Paper from GHTC-SAS 2013)
Sindhusha Chandran, N. Sreedevi, Merin John
Session D2:
Water & Agriculture I
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Jay Pearlman

(Castillian)
10:30am15Gutter Design and Selection for Roof Rainwater Catchment SystemsJillian Zankowski, Yixin Sun, Chiyan Poon, Emily Passauer, Abdalla Nassar, Khanjan Mehta
10:45am16Beneficial Microbes “Jeevatu” for Biodegradable Waste Management and Plant Disease ControlBharat Poudyal
11:00am25Simple Algorithm for Chlorine Concentration ControlDavid Peter
11:15am34Effect of contaminated filtration sand on performance of household biosand filtersShannon Bartelt-Hunt, Caleb White, Jodi Sangster, Stacey Joy, Matt Pirog, Elizabeth Jones
11:30am55Powering & Watering Agriculture: Application of Energy-Water Nexus PlanningAmro Farid, William Lubega
11:45am58Functional Water Sources That Don’t Work: A case for household self supply through the Mzuzu Smart Centre, MalawiRochelle Holm, Elijah Wanda, James McGill
12:00pm98The Feasibility of Rice Bags as a Low-Cost and Locally-Available Alternative to Greenhouse GlazingShayne Bement, Abdalla Nassar, Khanjan Mehta
Session F2:
Water & Agriculture II
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Nancy Searby

(Castillian)
1:30pm103Chataka: An Open Data Initiative for the Water SectorSantosh K, Subrat Rout
1:45pm121Mobile Sensing for Agriculture Activities DetectionSomya Sharma, Jabal Raval, Bhushan Jagyasi
2:00pm123A VoIP Enabled Cooperative Network for Agricultural Commerce in Amazon PeruDavid Espinoza, Alan Mickelson, Jared Leventhal, Christie Ritter, River Quispe, Leopoldo Linan
2:15pm124A Review of Direct and Indirect Implications of Laser Land Leveling as Agriculture Resource Conservation Technology in Punjab Province of PakistanLeena Maqsood, Tariq Mahmood Khalil
2:30pm170A Holistic Optimization Framework for Improving Ceramic Pot Filter PerformanceAmelia Servi, Peter Kang, Susan Murcott, Daniel Frey
2:45pm172Feasibility of Rain Water Harvesting on Scott LaboratoryDeep Shah, Purav Patel , Patrick Kudo, William Herold
Session G2:
Connectivity & Communication
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Adil Usman

(Castillian)
4:00pm13A Crowd-sourced Approach for Wild Elephant TrackingSatish Babu, Tarsh Thekaekara
4:15pm51A Survey on Wireless Mesh Network Applications in Rural Areas and Emerging CountriesChristian Köbel
4:30pm70Remote Monitoring of Off-Grid Renewable Energy: Case Studies in rural Malawi, Zambia, and Gambia Peter Dauenhauer, Damien Frame, Scott Strachan, Michael Dolan, Million Mafuta, Daniel Chakraverty, Jeff Henrikson
4:45pm108Remote Health Monitoring through an Integration of Wireless Sensor Networks, Mobile Phones & Cloud Computing TechnologiesSajjad Hussain Shah, Assad Iqbal
5:00pm133Technologically Enabling Resource-constrained Enterprises in Developing Nations Through The Implementation of E-Commerce on-Demand Service Portals for a Grid Utility Computing PlatformBabafemi Odusote
Session H1:
Humanitarian Challenges & Opportunities I
October 23, 2013
Wednesday

Track Chair:
Jery Althaf

(Riveria & Granada)
10:30amFeatured Paper"Occupational Ergonomics and Safety in Developing Countries: A Humanitarian Imperative"Feature Speaker: Pamela McCauley Bush, Professor, University of Central Florida
11:00am21Technologies, Indigenous Cultural Heritage and Community Capacity BuildingCarolyn Woodley, Stewart Taylor, Sean Fagan, Sue Marsshall
11:15am22Key Challenges of Product Development for Humanitarian MarketsAna Laura Santos, Brita Nielsen
11:30am24Research and Development in Humanitarian EngineeringGary Conkol
11:45am35Sustainable Community Development- Westwood Solar Furnace ProjectAaron Brown, Elisa Teipel, Kaitlin Litchfield, Leigh Gilmore
12:00pm64Creating Opportunities for Young Humanitarian Entrepreneurs to Use Technology to Change the World and Reduce Poverty in Developing CommunitiesGim Soon Wan, Darrel Chong
12:15pm80Big Data and Humanitarian Supply Networks - Can Big Data give Voice to the Voiceless?Asmat Monaghan, Mark Lycett
Session J1:
Humanitarian Challenges & Opportunities II
October 23, 2013
Wednesday

Track Chair:
Jery Althaf

(Riveria & Granada)
1:30pm107PulaCloud: Human Computation for Economic DevelopmentAndrew Schriner, Daniel Oerther
1:45pm128Design and Implementation of a Test Rig for Disruption of Unexploded OrdnanceMark Jeunnette, Gim Song Soh
2:00pm134Entrepreneurship as an IEEE Workforce Development ThemeTinus Stander, Saurabh Sinha
2:15pm152Creating Shared Value by aligning Business and Social Objectives through the Application of TechnologySuyash Chopra, Narayana Mandaleeka
2:30pm165StreetConnect – Apps for Homeless PeopleSilvia Figueira, Natalie Linnell
2:45pm178Humanitarian Opportunities In The Network AgeMaryam Heidaripour, Vahid Choopankareh, Jamshid Emami
Session H2:
Humanitarian Applications I
October 23, 2013
Wednesday

Session Chair:
Nancy Searby

(Castillian)
10:30am*open*
11:00am14The Praxis of Systems Thinking for Concurrent Design Space and Business Strategy ExplorationRachel Dzombak, Chanakya Mehta, Khanjan Mehta, Sven Bilen
11:15am66Crowd-sourcing urban air-quality in developing countries through open source technologiesJustin Henriques, Brian Bojarski, Kyle Byrd, Melissa Von Wald
11:30am88Rehabilitating Former Landfill Sites: A Case Study in Habitat RestorationPeter Ash, Anju Bist, Dan Sullivan, Smitha Chandran, Nikhil Kothurkar
12:00pm110Synthetic Aperture Radars for Humanitarian Purposes: Products and OpportunitiesGuiseppe Ruello, Donato Amitrano, Gerardo Di Martino, Antonio Iodice, Daniele Riccio, Maria Nicolina Papa, Fabio Ciervo, Youssouf Koussoube
12:15pm122The Case for Interdisciplinarity: Lessons from the FieldRevi Sterling, John Bennett
Session J2:
Humanitarian Applications II
October 23, 2013
Wednesday

Session Chair:
Adil Usman

(Castillian)
1:30pm139Municipal Solid Waste Management In Bangalore And The Concept Of Mini Biogas Plant In Urban LocalitiesSuchitra Ramesh, Asif Usman, Adil Usman, Divakar BP
1:45pm177Using Earth observations to enhance water resources decision-making and disaster assessment processes in the United States and the developing worldChristine Lee, Sarah Hemmings, Nancy Searby
2:00pm179Sub-micrometer salt aerosol production: Marine cloud brighteningArmand Neukermans
2:15pm
2:30pm