Technology for the Benefit of Humanity
IEEE
Program

Program

 

Download the interim Program Table PDF with events and Track Sessions Schedule. 

Download the interim Schedule of Parallel Track Papers PDF.

For more information please choose a link from left menu.

Interim Program Schedule

Time10-Oct-14Friday
8:00am
-
10:00am
IEEE PES CSI (Community Service Initiatives) Workshop (Salons H+J)

[Separate Registration]
11:00amRegistration Open
(Mezzanine Level)
6:00pmWelcome Reception
(San Jose Ballroom)
7:30pm
-
9:30pm
Young Professional Session
(San Jose Ballroom)
Plenary Speaker #1 (40min)
Time11-Oct-14Saturday
7:00amRegistration Open, Breakfast
8:00am
-
10:00am
Opening Plenary
(California Ballroom)

Catherine Nelson, Conference Chair (15min)
Roberto de Marca, IEEE President (15min)

Plenary Speaker #2 (40min)
Keynote Speaker #1 (50min)

10:00amExhibits Open (Mexxanine Level)
10:00amIEEE SIGHT Meeting (Monterey Room)

[Separate event]
10:00amBreak (Exhibits) - Mezzanine Level
10:30amRoom ARoom BRoom CRoom DRoom E
Energy Track

Technical Paper (Session A1)
Health Track

Technical Paper (Session A2)
Disaster, Connectivity, and Communication Track

Technical Paper (Session A3)
Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track

Technical Paper (Session A4)
Water and Agriculture
Track

Technical Paper (Session A5)
12:30pmLunch (Exhibits) - Mezzanine Level
1:30pmRoom ARoom BRoom CRoom DRoom E
Student Paper Contest
- Top 5 Student Papers Presentation
[Ramesh Nair]
Energy Track

Technical Paper (Session B1)
Health Track

Technical Paper (Session B2)
Disaster, Connectivity, and Communication Track

Technical Paper (Session B3)
Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track

Technical Paper (Session B4)
Water and Agriculture
Track

Technical Paper (Session B5)
3:30pmBreak (Posters & Exhibits) - Mezzanine Level
4:00pmRoom ARoom BRoom CRoom DRoom E
Skills Workshop (4x30min Session) Workshop and Demostration (Session C1)Workshop and Demostration (Session C2)Workshop and Demostration (Session C3)Workshop and Demostration (Session C4)IEEE EPICS Workshop (Session C5)

[Allyson Dwyer]
6:00pmBreak
6:30pmDinner Reception
(California Ballroom)

Plenary Speaker #3 (40min)
Time12-Oct-14Sunday
7:00amRegistration Open, Breakfast
8:00am
-
10:00am
Sunday Plenary
(California Ballroom)

Catherine Nelson - Morning Greeting (5min)

Plenary Speaker #4 (40min)
Keynote Speaker #2 (50min)
10:00amExhibits Open (Mexxanine Level)
10:00amBreak (Posters & Exhibits) - Mezzanine Level
10:30amRoom ARoom BRoom CRoom DRoom E
Energy Track

Technical Paper (Session D1)
Health Track

Technical Paper (Session D2)
Disaster, Connectivity, and Communication Track

Technical Paper (Session D3)
Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track

Technical Paper (Session D4)
Water and Agriculture
Track

Technical Paper (Session D5)
12:30pmLunch (Posters & Exhibits) - Mezzanine Level
1:30pmDisaster Response and Emergency Vehicles Demostration
1:30pmRoom ARoom BRoom CRoom DRoom E
Energy Track

Technical Paper (Session E1)
Health Track

Technical Paper (Session E2)
Health Track

Technical Paper (Session E3)
Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track

Technical Paper (Session E4)
Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track

Technical Paper (Session E5)
3:30pmBreak (Posters & Exhibits) - Mezzanine Level
4:00pmRoom ARoom BRoom CRoom DRoom E
Special Session and Panel
(Session F1)
Special Session and Panel
(Session F2)
Special Session and Panel
(Session F3)
Special Session and Panel
(Session F4)
Special Session and Panel
(Session F5)
6:00pmBreak
6:30pm
-
9:30pm
Social Event & Awards Ceremony
(California Ballroom)

Catherine Nelson (5min)
Awards (30min) - R6 Award Chair

Plenary Speaker #5 or Story Teller
(30min)

Time13-Oct-14Monday
7:00amRegistration Open, Breakfast
8:00am
-
10:00am
Monday Plenary
(California Ballroom)

Catherine Nelson - Morning Greeting (5min)
Keynote Speaker #3 (50min)
Room A

Invited Speakers for Energy Track
Room B

Invited Speakers for Health Track
Room C

Invited Speakers
for Disaster, Connectivity, and Communication Track
Room D

Invited Speakers for Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities Track
Room E

Invited Speakers for Water and Agriculture Track
10:00amBreak (Exhibits) - Mezzanine Level
10:30amRoom ARoom BRoom CRoom DRoom E
Energy Track

Technical Paper (Session G1)
Health Track

Technical Paper (Session G2)

Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track

Technical Paper (Session G4)
12:30pmLunch - Mezzanine Level
1:30pmRoom ARoom BRoom CRoom DRoom E
Energy Track

Lightning Talk
(Session H1)
Health Track

Lightning Talk (Session H2)
Disaster, Connectivity, and Communication Track

Lightning Talkr (Session H3)
Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track

Lightning Talk (Session H4)
Water and Agriculture
Track

Lightning Talk (Session H5)
3:30pmBreak - Mezzanine Level
4:00pmClosing Plenary
(California Ballroom)

Plenary Speaker #6 (40min)
Howard Michel - IEEE President-Elect (20min)
Catherine Nelson, GHTC 2014 Chair (10min)
Joe Decuir, GHTC 2015 Chair (5min)
5:30pmGHTC Steering Committee Debrief Meeting
(Monterey Room)